Home  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit Ripon College Cuddesdon’s (RCC) website, and how this information will be used.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. prospectus ordering, applying for a vacancy, etc). RCC may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to RCC holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to RCC by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by RCC is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure server. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of RCC, or others.

How we use "cookies"

Most of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use on RCC’s web pages and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Statement below.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to enquiries@rcc.ac.uk or addressed to the Principal, Ripon College Cuddesdon, Oxford, OX44 9EX.

 

Cookie statement

This statement explains how we use cookies on Ripon College Cuddesdon’s (RCC) web pages. For information about what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the website, and how this information will be used, please see our Privacy Policy above. 

How we use cookies

All of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and enables us to improve our website.

Types of cookies we use

We use the following types of cookies:

  • strictly necessary cookies - these are essential in to enable you to move around the websites and use their features. Without these cookies the services you have asked for, such as registering for an account, cannot be provided.
  • performance cookies - these cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. We use this information to improve our websites and to aid us in investigating problems raised by visitors. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.
  • functionality cookies - these cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide more personal features. For instance, a functional cookie can be used to remember the volume level you prefer to use when watching videos on our websites. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • targeting cookies - these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits. Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'like' and 'share' buttons and advertisements. We use targeting cookies to send third parties information on your visit so that they can make their advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Changes to our Cookie Statement

Any changes we may make to our Cookie Statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about the use of cookies on this website should be sent by email to enquiries@rcc.ac.uk or addressed to the Principal, Ripon College Cuddesdon, Oxford, OX44 9EX.

 

Ownership, Liability and Use

  1. Unless otherwise indicated, this Website and its contents are the property of Ripon College Cuddesdon, whose administrative offices are at Ripon College Cuddesdon, Oxford, OX44 9EX ("RCC"). The copyright in the material contained on this Website belongs to RCC or its licensors. The trademarks appearing on this Website are protected by the laws of England and by international trademark laws.
  2. The information placed on this Website by RCC ("RCC Information") has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing selected information about RCC, its subsidiary companies and organisations with which it is associated; and about the respective services which they offer.
  3. RCC does not make any warranty that information contained on this Website, or on any site linked to this Website, is complete, accurate or up-to-date; and RCC is not responsible for the results of reliance on any such information.
  4. RCC does not make any warranty that use of the Website will be uninterrupted, virus-free or error-free; or that use of the Website will not affect other software or operating systems used to access the Website. Any warranties provided under the general law are expressly excluded to the fullest extent possible. In particular, RCC does not warrant that use of the Website will not infringe the rights of any other person or organisation; nor that the Website is of reasonable quality or fit for any particular purpose, even if RCC has received notice of an intention to use the Website for that purpose.
  5. Unless they are contained in RCC Information, or unless expressly stated otherwise, opinions given on this Website are those of the individuals making them, and not those of RCC: RCC is not responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them.
  6. To the extent permitted in law, RCC accepts no liability for any loss or damage which may be suffered by other parties as a direct or indirect result of using this Website (including loss of profit, loss of opportunity, loss of business, and consequential loss).
  7. Persons submitting material other than RCC Information to this Website are solely responsible for the material and for any claims relating to its content, whether made against RCC or otherwise. Whilst RCC does not exercise editorial control over any content posted to the Website by users, RCC reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove any content which it has been notified is objectionable, whether or not the objection is substantiated, and otherwise to review, edit or delete any comments posted by users which it deems defamatory, unlawful, threatening or otherwise objectionable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and to the extent permitted in law, RCC accepts no responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties via the Website.
  8. Subject to the above, those gaining access to this Website are authorised to make use of the Website (and of any chatrooms and interactive facilities which are available through it) for any lawful purposes. The following is a non-exclusive list of uses which are expressly prohibited:      using the Website to commit or encourage unlawful acts, including unlawful copying of copyright material;     b. misrepresenting the user's identity or authority;     c. distributing any type of virus or other device intended to cause nuisance, loss or corruption of any information on the Website or accessed through it, or of any systems used to operate the Website or any systems accessed through it;     d. tampering with communications which are not the user's, or making any alteration to any information on the Website;     e. accessing or attempting to access other parties' user accounts;     f. hacking or attempting to hack any part of the Website, or any system used to run it, or any system accessed through the Website;     g. disrupting the flow of communications in interactive areas;     h. storing personal data derived from the Website;     i. posting material which:         i. infringes intellectual property rights;         ii. defames or threatens other people or organisations;         iii. is offensive, obscene or hateful, or which other users of the Website are likely to consider offensive, obscene or hateful.
  9. Use of this Website by staff and students of RCC is also subject to RCC's Rules for Computer Use - please see Staff Handbook.
  10. RCC collects e-mail addresses and other contact details, together with any comments provided voluntarily via this Website. RCC also collects information on what pages are visited. This information is used to improve the content of the Website and to make contact for marketing purposes and for the supply of information.
  11. These terms are governed by English law, and the Courts of England have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to them.
  12. If any of these terms is found to be illegal or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the term(s) in question will be severed; but the remaining terms will continue in force.

 

Copyright ©2018 Ripon College Cuddesdon, Oxford.  
Site design and build by Adept Digital
 |  Privacy Policy