Programme for 2018-19 and 2019-2020

2018-19

Year 1

Tuesday evenings  
11 Sep-16 Oct Ministry and Mission
30 Oct-27 Nov Introduction to the Old Testament
8 Jan-5 Feb Introduction to Church History (Early and Medieval)
12 Feb-19 Mar New Testament: Gospels
26 Mar; 2, 9, 30 Apr; 7 May Spirituality & Discipleship (Character Formation)
14, 21 May; 4-18 Jun Introduction to Church History (Reformation)
Weekends  
14-16 Sep Induction
12-14 Oct Introduction to Christian Worship
7-9 Dec Theological Reflection
8-10 Feb Preaching
3-5 May Ministry and Mission
14-16 Jun Elective workshops
Summer School  
21-27 July Multi-faith Awareness

Year 2 

Tuesday evenings  
11 Sep-16 Oct Introduction to Christian Ethics
30 Oct-27 Nov Introduction to Pastoral Care
8 Jan-5 Feb Introduction to Christian Doctrine
12 Feb-19 Mar Old Testament Studies 1
26 Mar; 2, 9, 30 Apr; 7 May Old Testament Studies 2
14, 21 May; 4-18 Jun New Testament Studies 1
Weekends  
14-16 Sep Listening Skills
2-4 Nov Spirituality and Discipleship (Spiritual Practices)
7-9 Dec Death, Dying and Bereavement
18-20 Jan Sacramental Theology and Ministry (Baptism)
31 May-2 Jun Community Placement Reflection
14-16 Jun Elective workshops
Summer School  
21-27 July Sacramental Theology and Ministry (Eucharist)

Year 3

Tuesday evenings  
11 Sep-16 Oct New Testament Studies 2
30 Oct-27 Nov Christian Doctrine (Christology)
8 Jan-5 Feb Developing Ministry and Mission
12 Feb-19 Mar Christian Doctrine (Soteriology)
26 Mar; 2, 9, 30 Apr; 7 May Anglican History and Principles
14, 21 May; 4-18 Jun  
Weekends  
14-16 Sep Mental Health
23-25 Nov Biblical Interpretation
7-9 Dec Marriage in Ministry and Mission
1-3 Mar Leadership
17-19 May Preparation for Ministry
14-16 Jun Elective workshops
Easter School  
7-13 Apr Developing Ministry and Mission

2019-2020

Year 1

Tuesday evenings  
24 Sep-22 Oct Preparing to Learn: Scripture, Prayer & Theology
5 Nov-3 Dec Introduction to the Old Testament
14 Jan-11 Feb Elements of Ministry & Mission
25 Feb-24 Mar Introduction to the New Testament
31 Mar; 21 Apr-12 May Spirituality & Discipleship
19 May-23 Jun (not 26 May) Introduction to Church History
Weekends  
20-22 Sep Induction
11-13 Oct Introduction to Christian Worship
13-15 Dec Theological Reflection
7-9 Feb Preaching
24-26 Apr Ministry and Mission
19-21 Jun Elective workshops
Summer School  
19-25 July Multi-faith Awareness

Year 2 

Tuesday evenings  
24 Sep-22 Oct Introduction to Christian Doctrine
5 Nov-3 Dec Introduction to Pastoral Care
14 Jan-11 Feb Introduction to Ethics
25 Feb-24 Mar Old Testament Studies 1
31 Mar; 21 Apr-12 May Old Testament Studies 2
19 May-23 Jun (not 26 May) New Testament Studies 1
Weekends  
20-22 Sep Listening Skills
8-10 Nov Spirituality and Discipleship (Spiritual Practices)
13-15 Dec Death, Dying and Bereavement
24-26 Jan Sacramental Theology and Ministry (Baptism)
5-7 Jun Community Placement Reflection
19 May-23 Jun (not 26 May) Elective workshops
Summer School  
19-25 July Sacramental Theology and Ministry (Eucharist)

Year 3

Tuesday evenings  
24 Sep-22 Oct New Testament Studies 2
5 Nov-3 Dec Christian Doctrine (Christology)
14 Jan-11 Feb Developing Ministry and Mission
25 Feb-24 Mar Christian Doctrine (Soteriology)
31 Mar; 21 Apr-12 May Anglican History and Principles
19 May-23 Jun (not 26 May) Interdisciplinary Approaches to Suffering
Weekends  
20-22 Sep Mental Health
22-24 Nov Leadership
13-15 Dec Marriage in Ministry and Mission
28 Feb-1 Mar tbc
8-10 May Preparation for Ministry
19-21 Jun Elective workshops
Easter School  
3-8 Apr Developing Ministry and Mission